Privacy

We have prepared this privacy policy (version 17.06.2019-211096221) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) , which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options You as a visitor to this site.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

• the address (URL) of the website you are visiting

• Browser and browser version

• the operating system used

• the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

• the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed

• Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing) in that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. Below, we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing can not be dismissed: cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use Cookies. More precisely, it is HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored by our website on your computer. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

cookies store certain user information about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser will return the “user-related” information to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard setting. Every browser has some cookie a separate file, in others such as Firefox are all cookies stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our site, and third-party cookies are created by partner websites (eg Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also can not access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

• Name: _ga

• Expiration time: 2 years

• Use: Differentiation of website visitors

• Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211096221

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

• A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes

• Per domain at least 50 cookies should be stored

• In total, at least 3000 cookies should be stored

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and will be clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies 
 These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other sites and later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies 
 These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the load time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Targeted cookies 
 These cookies make for better usability. For example, stored locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies 
 These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with customized advertising. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, the first time you visit a webpage, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or which website the cookies come from, you always have the option Delete, only partially allow or disable cookies. For example, you may block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each single cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best if you search the instructions in Google with the terms “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” against the name of your browser, eg Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my privacy?

Since 2009 there are the so-called “cookie guidelines”. It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (ie you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, the implementation of this directive was carried out in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be transmitted by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the purpose specified, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – outside of this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via email.

The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of the processing) in that you give us the consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person.

You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter you submit the above mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom – then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

• _ga

◦ Expiration time: 2 years

◦ Use: Differentiation of website visitors

◦ Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211096221

• _gid

◦ Expiration time: 24 hours

◦ Use: Differentiation of website visitors

◦ Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211096221

• _gat_gtag_UA_

◦ Expiry time: 1 minute

◦ Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.

◦ Exemplary value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .

pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics.

To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

• Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

• Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)

• Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

• Right to Notification – Obligation to Notify in Connection with Correction or Deletion of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing (Article 19 GDPR)

• Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

• Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

• Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.youtube.com/. find dsb.gv.at/ .

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reports

We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us – without this data to be able to assign individual persons – to make a better picture of our users. Learn more about the advertising functions on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Source: Created with the Privacy Generator by firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with deinhaushalt.at

Though we stock biscuits just like grandma used to make, our website stores cookies.
You’ll find further information on them here.